403-542-2159


877-829-4226


patelcanimmigration@gmail.com


Canadian Immigration & Visa Specialist


PROVINCIAL NOMINATION PROGRAM – NEW BRUNSWICK

The only officially bilingual province in Canada is also one of the country’s richest maritime economies. New Brunswick is a province that has a number of notable cities which includes Fredericton, Saint John, and Moncton.

The Provincial Nomination Program of New Brunswick is of great importance for prospective immigrants that are aiming to hasten permanent residency application in the province. This will allow foreign nationals to continue rendering their services and businesses in the development of New Brunswick. The program is categorized into three classes which consist of the Business Immigration, Skilled Workers with Employer Support, and Skilled Workers with Family Support.

Business Immigration

This category has allowed individuals who plan to own and actively manage a business in New Brunswick to live permanently in New Brunswick. Eligible applicants must be between 22 and 55 years of age. He or she must also hold a high school diploma. The intended business must be able to benefit New Brunswick. The applicant should also demonstrate an intention to live and operate the business in New Brunswick. Thus, a business plan must be provided together with some relevant and proven management experience which is at least 3 years from the last five years. The applicants may choose to purchase an existing business, enter into a partnership, or start a new business. Moreover, the personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD is possessed by the applicant. Plus, he or she must score 50 points on a selection grid. The applicant is also required to submit a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD prior to nomination. The investor should have sufficient English and French language ability. Following the interview, the applicant must meet with an NB PNP official.

Skilled Workers with Employer Support

The employer will have the chance to permanently hire a foreign national with this category. An eligible skilled worker is allowed to apply in this program if they receive a full-time, permanent job offer from a New Brunswick employer. Plus, the applicant in this category should have at least a high school diploma and has high language proficiency in English and French. The applicant should also be between 22 and 55 years old. If needed, the applicant must have mandatory testing depending on the occupation applied. Plus, he or she should have the education, qualifications, and/or licenses and certification needed to perform the job in New Brunswick. Lastly, the applicant must score 50 points on a selection grid.

The employer must be operating in the province for at least a year. The employer must also prove that they were unable to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the position offered that the job will comply with provincial wage and employment standards.

Skilled Workers with Family Support

This category is designed for applicants that have worked in New Brunswick and have close family ties to the province. These family ties should be of close relative. A non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter, or their spouse or common-law partner, may be sponsored through this category. The family supporter must be a Canadian permanent resident. The family supporter could be an owner of at least a 12-month old business or a worker who have been working for at least 12 consecutive months at the date of receipt of application. The supporter should be able to support himself and assist the applicant in its settlement.

The applicant on the other hand should be at the age of 22 to 50. Also, the applicant should have sufficient language proficiency in English and French. It is also important that the prospect worker will have the education, qualifications, and/or license/certification needed to perform job duties in their intended occupation. He or she should have the intention to live and work in New Brunswick permanently. Plus, they should have the funds to settle in New Brunswick with am inimum of $10,000 CAD, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying family member.

Contact us for more detailed information on New Brunswick PNP pl. Fill out the Assessment Form to assess your chances of NBPNP visa approval complying with new and changed immigration policies. Active RCIC Member Parulben Patel directs this Patel Canada Visa Consultancy and you can send your resume to assess on patelcanimmigration@gmail.com. (Link for free assessment)

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada distinctly clarifies which ICCRC Member can represent an application, on behalf of clients, with the department. The department calls them authorized representatives, and among them is the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC) who is members in good standing of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (www.iccrc-crcic.ca). Ensure that, if you are hiring a paid immigration consultant, he/she is an authorized representative to represent you with Citizenship and Immigration Canada and other Canadian Government agencies.