403-542-2159


877-829-4226


patelcanimmigration@gmail.com


Canadian Immigration & Visa Specialist


Quebec Skilled Worker Program

You must apply in two stages.

First: You must apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec). This shows that Quebec has accepted you as an immigrant. Quebec will assess you using its own rules.

Visit the Quebec immigration website to find out how to apply.

Second: If Quebec chooses you, you must then apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence.
As part of the process, you will need to have a medical exam and get a police check (certificate). All immigrants must have these checks, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

Quebec has a special separate immigration program.  This provincial nominee program has the following:

  • Skilled Worker Program
  • Business Program:

    1. ) Entrepreneur Program
    2. ) Investor Program
    3. ) Self-Employed Worker Program

Quebec Skilled Workers:

There are 3 programs in the skilled worker program, namely:

  • Assured Job Program
  • Occupations in Demand Program
  • Employ ability and Occupational Mobility Program

Assured Job Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

  • applicants must have received an official job offer from a Québec employer
  • applicant’s Québec employer must demonstrate that he/she was unable to recruit a Québec resident to fill the position.

Occupations in Demand Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

  • applicants must practice an occupation included on the list of occupations in demand set by the Provincial Government of Québec
  • applicants must have at least 6 months of work experience in this occupation
  • Upon your arrival in Québec, applicants must have in their possession the minimum funds needed to support themselves for the first three months (as set by the Provincial Government of Québec).

Employ ability and Occupational Mobility Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

• Te applicant and the spouse must have an employability and occupational mobility profile that enables you to readily adapt to the rapid changes in the Québec labour market. The key factors are:

  •  Training
  •  Work experience
  •  Age
  •  Knowledge of English and French
  •  Previous visits to or ties with Québec

• The applicant and the spouse must have at least 6 months of work experience

upon your arrival in Québec, the applicant and the spouse must have in your possession the minimum funds needed to support yourself for the first three months (as set by the Provincial Government of Québec).

Leave a Reply