403-542-2159


877-829-4226


patelcanimmigration@gmail.com


Canadian Immigration & Visa Specialist


Provincial Nomination Program – British Columbia

Located on the westernmost part of Canada, British Columbia is a center for cultural diversity and economic growth. In this province is the third-largest city in Canada- Vancouver.  British Columbia is highly regarded with their abundant natural resources that lead to its strong forestry and mining sector. Furthermore, Vancouver and the rest of British Columbia are renowned as one of the beautiful places in Canada and of the rest of the world.

Applicants for the British Columbia’s Provincial Nominee Program will allow prospect immigrants towards a fast-track permanent residency application in British Columbia. Foreign nationals working in BC will be able to retain their services inside the realms of Canada. The BC PNP can be categorized into Skills Immigration and Business Immigration.

Skills Immigration:

This category is dedicated to workers who have received a full-time employment from an employer in British Columbia.  This category is broken down into six more sub-categories.

1.) Skilled Worker Category.  This pertains to individuals who have received a job for a skilled occupation. In this category, the applicants must have several years of work experience related to the applied job. Workers should have necessary mandatory certification, licensing or registration. Aside from that, the applicant must demonstrate the ability to pay for housing and settlement fees in British Columbia

The employer must as well qualify the criteria set by the program. The employer’s business must be established in British Columbia. Furthermore, the business must also already have permanent, full-time employees.The business must show a history of good business practices. Importantly, the employer must meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements. A letter for a job offering must be signed by both the applicant and the employer

2.) Health Care Professional Category. In this sub-category, individuals with experience and eligible job offers as health care professionals like physicians and nurses are able to apply in the program.
Physicians or specialists must be sponsored and supported by one of British Columbia’s five regional health authorities, or the Provincial Health Services Authority. Eligible applicants should also have a positive assessment from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia.

Registered nurses must also be sponsored from one of five regional health authorities or Provincial Health Services Authority. It is also be noted that applicants must be registered with the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia or the College of Registered Psychiatric Nurses of British Columbia.

Midwives should have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in the province confirming acceptance into the group for at least six months. Most especially, the applicant must be registered with the College of Midwives of British Columbia.

Allied health professionals should be registered with the provincial licensing body that regulates the
applicant’s healthcare profession. The applicant should also valid proof of job offering that is permanent and full-time.

3.) International Graduates, Canadian Degree Category. This sub category is designed for graduates with Masters or Doctoral degrees from an eligible educational institution in British Columbia. A job offer may not be necessary during the time of application; it is highly required to obtain a job offer from a British Columbia employer afterwards. It is important the graduates are from a recognized public Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of formal education in the program. Applicants are required to submit evidence that he or she can support themselves and their dependents in Canada

4.) Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker Category- Applicants eligible in this category of the nominee program must be workers in certain semi-skilled positions in tourism/hospitality, food processing, or long-haul trucking. The applicant must be currently employed in a full-time position, having been in that position for at least nine consecutive months before applying. The wage offered must be within the standards of British Columbia.

In the other hand, the employer must also meet the criteria in applying in this category. The business must be established in British Columbia and meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements and labour market requirements.

5.) Northeast Pilot Project Category.This category are designed for individuals living and working in the Northeast development Region of British Columbia, including in occupations considered semi- and unskilled, may be eligible for this program without the need for a job offer.

Business Immigration

Individuals eligible in this category are investors who are willing to settle in British Columbia for a permanent residency. This category further comprises three streams.

1.) Entrepreneur Category.  The applicant in this stream must have business experience as a senior manager or business owner. A personal or combined (if married) net worth of at least $800,000 is also required in this category. The investor should make a minimum investment of $400,000 to establish, purchase, or expand an existing business in BC. The applicant should also hold at least one-third ownership of the proposed business in BC. Furthermore, the applicant must have a signed a Performance Agreement with the provincial government. It should also be noted that the applicant or entrepreneur creates a minimum of three full-time jobs, to be held by Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

2.) Regional Entrepreneur Category. In this category, the applicant should have experience as a senior manager or business owner. In this category, A personal or combined (with spouse) net worth of at least $400,000 is required. Plus an investment of $200,000 to establish, purchase, or expand an existing business in BC that is outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas must be made. It is also important that it would result to the creation of  at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Make sure to provide a signed Performance Agreement with the provincial government

3.) Strategic Projects Category. This is created for foreign companies that are aimingto establish a presence in British Columbia. In the process, the company can propose up to five key staff members to work and become permanent residents in Canada. Eligible companies should have evidence of business success and good business practices outside of Canada. The company should be able to make a minimum equity investment of $500,000 to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business. The business or company should also create at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for each proposed key staff member; and lastly establish or purchase and expand a company that is incorporated or federally incorporated and registered extra-provincially in BC.

4.) Regional Business Succession Option. This category will allow eligible individuals to take over an existing British Columbia business from a retiring business owner. The business eligible for this program must be located outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas and have been by current owner for at least five years. Furthermore, the active company must have at least one full-time employee other than family members of owner.

Contact us for more detailed information on BC PNP Fill out the Assessment Form to assess your chances of AINP visa approval complying with new and changed immigration policies. Active RCIC Member Parulben Patel directs this Patel Canada Visa Consultancy and you can send your resume to assess on patelcanimmigration@gmail.com. (For free assessment)

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada distinctly clarifies which ICCRC Member can represent an application, on behalf of clients, with the department. The department calls them authorized representatives, and among them is the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC) who is members in good standing of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (www.iccrc-crcic.ca). Ensure that, if you are hiring a paid immigration consultant, he/she is an authorized representative to represent you with Citizenship and Immigration Canada and other Canadian Government agencies.