403-542-2159


877-829-4226


patelcanimmigration@gmail.com


Canadian Immigration & Visa Specialist


Nova Scotia-Nomination Program

Although considered small than the rest of the provinces, it is considered to be a giant when it comes to the culture and the arts. Nova Scotia is blessed with a coastal beauty and delicious cuisine that tourists and foreigners always look for. Nova Scotia is composted of Cape Breton Island and the rest of the 3000 small islands.

Aiming for peaceful and beautiful community, Nova Scotia is the best choice. The Nomination Program in this province has been created to speed up the immigration process for prospect residents who fell in love in the place or is offering great service and investment to the small territory.

The Provincial Nomination Program in Nova Scotia consists of three main streams: the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream, the Skilled Worker Stream; and the Family Business Worker Stream.

Regional Labour Market Demand Stream

Under this stream are applicants that possess skills and experience that are in demand in the province. The applicant worker must be 21 to 55 years old. He or she must demonstrate at least a level 5-language proficiency. Even though a job offer is not required during the application, the applicant must have an intended occupation in Nova Scotia that is considered skilled. It is important that the applicant is legally residing in the Canada. The applicant must have acquired a a high school level of education and received at least a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution. The applicant should also have at least two years of continuous, full-time work experience in last five years related to the occupation intended in Nova Scotia. Lastly, a settlement plan in the province may be required along the process of application.

Some of the in demand skills in Nova Scotia includes health care managers and professionals, financial officers, engineers, computer programmers, engineering technologists and technicians, and many more.

Skilled Worker Stream

This category or stream is designed for individuals who have received a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer. The applicant in this stream must know whether the occupation offered is listed under the skilled, semi-skilled, and low-skilled occupations. Thus, this stream is further divided into three sub-categories. The following statements will provide you with the list of requirements that are applicable to the three sub-categories.

The applicant must provide proof of legal status if residing in Canada. The age must be between 21 and 55 at the time of application.  The applicant should also have at least completed a high school level of education. Sufficient training, education and licensing is required  as well as 12 months of related work experience. The applicant must pass language proficiency requirements as well as display an intent and ability to settle permanently in Nova Scotia.

On the other hand, the employer should be permanently established in Nova Scotia with at least two years operation under current management. The applicant must receive a full-time permanent job offer. The hob must meet labor and wage standards. It is recommended that in order or the job offer to be eligible, the job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Family Business Worker Stream

This stream is designed for applicants who have received an offer of employment from a close family member in Nova Scotia. The applicant must be related to the the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner as the son or daughter, sibling, niece or nephew, uncle or aunt, and grandchild. Also, the applicant must have legal status in their residence in the country. The job offer must be full-time and permanent. It is important that the applicant has acquired sufficient training, education and accreditation required for the job. An intention and ability to settle in Nova Scotia must be demonstrated by the applicant.

The family business owner or their spouse must also meet certain criteria to be eligible. They should be a permanent Canadian resident that has been living in the Nova Scotia for at least 2 years. Moreover, they should hold at least one-third of the business. The business should meet labor and wage or salary standards.

International Student Sub-Stream

This offset from the program is created for international graduates of Canadian recognized colleges or universities who have received an offer of employment from a Nova Scotia employer.

Contact us for more detailed information on Nova Scotia PNP pl. Fill out the Assessment Form to assess your chances of Nova Scotia PNP visa approval complying with new and changed immigration policies. Active RCIC Member Parulben Patel directs this Patel Canada Visa Consultancy and you can send your resume to assess on patelcanimmigration@gmail.com. (Link for free assessment)

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada distinctly clarifies which ICCRC Member can represent an application, on behalf of clients, with the department. The department calls them authorized representatives, and among them is the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC) who is members in good standing of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (www.iccrc-crcic.ca). Ensure that, if you are hiring a paid immigration consultant, he/she is an authorized representative to represent you with Citizenship and Immigration Canada and other Canadian Government agencies.